Select Page

Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY OF THE SITE : Equitox.eu

ARTICLE 1: PREAMBLE

This privacy policy applies to the site: Equitox.eu.
The purpose of this privacy policy is to expose users of the site the following:

  • The way in which their personal data are collected and processed. All data that could identify a user should be considered as personal data. These include first and last name, age, postal address, email address, user location or IP address;
  • What are the rights of users regarding this data;
  • Who is responsible for the processing of personal data collected and processed;
  • To whom this data is transmitted;

Possibly, the site policy regarding “cookie” files.This privacy policy supplements the legal notices and the General Conditions of Use that users can consult at the address below :
https://www.equitox.eu/en/privacy-policy

ARTICLE 2: GENERAL PRINCIPLES IN THE MATTER OF DATA COLLECTION AND PROCESSING

In accordance with the provisions of article 5 of European Regulation 2016/679, the collection and processing of data from site users respect the following principles:

  • Legality, loyalty and transparency: data can only be collected and processed with the consent of the user who owns the data. Whenever personal data is collected, the user will be informed that his data is collected, and for what reasons his data is collected;
  • Limited purposes: the collection and processing of data is carried out to meet one or more objectives determined in these general conditions of use ;
  • Minimization of data collection and processing: only the data necessary for the proper execution of the objectives pursued by the site are collected;
  • Storage of data reduced over time: the data is kept for a limited period, of which the user is informed. When this information cannot be communicated, the user is informed of the criteria used to determine the retention period;
  • Integrity and confidentiality of the data collected and processed: the data controller is committed to guarantee the integrity and confidentiality of the data collected.

In order to be lawful, and in accordance with the requirements of article 6 of European regulation 2016/679, the collection and processing of personal data can only take place if they meet at least one of the conditions below, after listed :

  • The user has expressly consented to the processing;
  • Processing is necessary for the proper performance of a contract;
  • The processing meets a legal obligation;
  • The processing is explained by a necessity related to the safeguarding of the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person;
  • The processing can be explained by a necessity related to the execution of a mission of public interest or which relates to the exercise of public authority;
  • The processing and collection of personal data is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate and private interests pursued by the controller or by a third party.

ARTICLE 3: PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED AND PROCESSED IN THE CONTEXT OF WEBSITE NAVIGATION

A. COLLECTED AND PROCESSED DATA AND METHOD OF COLLECTION

The personal data collected on the Equitox site are as follows:

  • Last name
  • Society
  • Postal code
  • City
  • Phone
  • E-mail

This data is collected when the user performs one of the following operations on the site:

  • When the user fills out the contact form, his data is used to contact him and respond to his request.

The data controller will keep all of the data collected in its site computer systems and under reasonable security conditions for a period of: 10 years.

Data collection and processing serve the following purposes:

  • Personal data is saved for commercial contact purposes only.

B. TRANSMISSION OF DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

Personal data collected by the site is not transmitted to any third party, and is only processed by the site editor.

C. DATA HOSTING

The Equitox site is hosted by: OVH, whose head office is located at the address below:

2 rue Kellermann – 59100 Roubaix – France

The host can be contacted at the following telephone number: 1007

The data collected and processed by the site are exclusively hosted and processed in France.

ARTICLE 4 : DATA PROCESSING MANAGER

A. DATA PROCESSING MANAGER

The person responsible for processing personal data is: Benoit FRAYSSE. He can be contacted as follows:

  • By phone at +33 (0) 48 253 9018 from Monday to Friday, from 9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

The data controller is responsible for determining the purposes and the means used for the processing of personal data.

B. OBLIGATIONS OF THE DATA PROCESSING MANAGER

The controller is committed to protect the personal data collected, not to transmit it to third parties without the user having been informed and to respect the purposes for which this data was collected.

The site has an SSL certificate to ensure that the information and data transfer passing through the site are secure.
An SSL certificate (“Secure Socket Layer” Certificate) aims to secure the data exchanged between the user and the site.

In addition, the data controller is committed to notify the user in the event of rectification or deletion of the data, unless this results in disproportionate formalities, costs and procedures.
In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of the user’s personal data is compromised, the controller is committed to inform the user by any means.

ARTICLE 5 : USER RIGHTS

In accordance with the regulations concerning the processing of personal data, the user has the rights listed below.

In order for the data controller to comply with his request, the user is required to communicate to him: his first and last name as well as his e-mail address.

The data controller is required to respond to the user within a maximum of 30 (thirty) days.

A. PRESENTATION OF USER RIGHTS IN DATA COLLECTION AND PROCESSING

a. Right of access, rectification and right to erasure

The user can read, update, modify or request the deletion of data concerning him, by following the procedure set out below:

You can exercise this right by contacting us at the following address:
63 Rue André Bollier
69307 Lyon Cedex 07
France

Or by email, to the address: contact@equitox.eu.

Any request must be accompanied by a photocopy of a valid identity document signed and mention the address at which the publisher can contact the requester. The response will be sent within one month of receiving the request. This one month period may be extended by two months if the complexity of the request and / or the number of requests so require.

b. Right to data portability

The user has the right to request the portability of his personal data, held by the site, to another site, by complying with the procedure below:
You can exercise this right by contacting us at the following address:
63 Rue André Bollier
69307 Lyon Cedex 07
France

Or by email, to the address: contact@equitox.eu.

Any request must be accompanied by a photocopy of a valid identity document signed and mention the address at which the publisher can contact the requester. The response will be sent within one month of receiving the request. This one month period may be extended by two months if the complexity of the request and / or the number of requests so require.

c. Right to limit and oppose data processing

The user has the right to request the limitation or to oppose the processing of his data by the site, without the site being able to refuse, except to demonstrate the existence of legitimate and compelling reasons, which may prevail over the interests and user rights and freedoms.
In order to request the limitation of the processing of their data or to object to the processing of their data, the user must follow the following procedure:

You can exercise this right by contacting us at the following address:
63 Rue André Bollier
69307 Lyon Cedex 07
France

Or by email, to the address: contact@equitox.eu.

Any request must be accompanied by a photocopy of a valid identity document signed and mention the address at which the publisher can contact the requester. The response will be sent within one month of receiving the request. This one month period may be extended by two months if the complexity of the request and / or the number of requests so require.

d. Right not to be subject to a decision based exclusively on an automated process

In accordance with the provisions of regulation 2016/679, the user has the right not to be the subject of a decision based exclusively on an automated process if the decision produces legal effects concerning him, or significantly affects him in similar way.

e. Right to determine the fate of data after death

The user is reminded that he can organize what should become of his data collected and processed if he dies, in accordance with Law No. 2016-1321 of October 7, 2016.

f. Right to seize the competent supervisory authority

In the event that the data controller decides not to respond to the user’s request, and the user wishes to contest this decision, or, if he thinks that one of the rights listed above, he is entitled to seize the CNIL (National Commission for Information Technology and Liberties, https://www.cnil.fr) or any competent judge.

B. PERSONAL DATA OF MINOR PEOPLE

In accordance with the provisions of article 8 of European regulation 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act, only minors aged 15 years or more can consent to the processing of their personal data.

If the user is a minor under the age of 15, the consent of a legal representative will be required so that personal data can be collected and processed.

The site editor reserves the right to verify by any means that the user is over 15 years of age, or that he has obtained the agreement of a legal representative before browsing the site.

ARTICLE 6 : USE OF “COOKIES” FILES

The site may use “cookie” techniques.

A “cookie” is a small file (less than 4 KB), stored by the site on the user’s hard drive, containing information relating to the browsing habits of the user.

These files allow it to process statistics and traffic information, facilitate navigation and improve the service for the comfort of the user.

For the use of “cookie” files involving the storage and analysis of personal data, the consent of the user is necessarily required.

This user consent is considered valid for a maximum period of 13 (thirteen) months. At the end of this period, the site will again ask the user’s permission to save “cookie” files on their hard drive.

a. User opposition to the use of “cookie” files by the site

It is brought to the attention of the user that he can oppose the recording of these “cookie” files by configuring his browser software.

For information, the user can find at the following addresses the steps to follow in order to configure their navigation software to oppose the registration of “cookie” files:

  • Chrome : https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=fr
  • Firefox : https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences
  • Safari : http://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/fr-ww/
  • Internet Explorer : https://support.microsoft.com/fr-fr/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
  • Opera : http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/

In the event that the user decides to deactivate the “cookie” files, he may continue to browse the site. However, any malfunction of the site caused by this manipulation could not be considered to be due to the publisher of the site.

b. Description of the “cookie” files used by the site

The site editor draws the user’s attention to the fact that the following cookies are used when browsing:

Domain Cookie name Expiration date Information
equitox.eu session 1 month User session recording
google.com _ga 2 years Statistics Web Google Analytics
google.com _gid 1 day Statistics Web Google Analytics

By browsing the site, it is brought to the attention of the user that third party “cookie” files may be saved.

More specifically, these are the following third parties:

  • Google

In addition, the site includes social media buttons, allowing the user to share their activity on the site. “Cookie” files from these social networks are therefore likely to be stored on the user’s computer when they use these features.

The user’s attention is drawn to the fact that these sites have their own privacy policies and general conditions of use that may be different from the site. The site editor invites users to consult the privacy policies and general conditions of use of these sites.

ARTICLE 7 : CONDITIONS FOR MODIFYING THE PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy can be viewed at any time at the address indicated below:
https://www.equitox.eu/en/privacy-policy

The editor of the site reserves the right to modify it in order to guarantee its conformity with the law in force.

Consequently, the user is invited to regularly consult this privacy policy in order to keep informed of the latest changes which will be made to them.

However, in the event of a substantial modification of this policy, the user will be informed as follows:

  • By push notification when the user re-visits the site

The user is informed that the last update of this privacy policy took place on: 08/14/2019.

ARTICLE 8 : CONDITIONS APPLICABLE TO THE CONSENT OF CHILDREN WITH REGARD TO INFORMATION SOCIETY SERVICES

Where Article 6 (1) (a) applies with regard to the direct provision of information society services to children, the processing of personal data relating to a child is lawful when the child is at least 16 years old. When the child is under the age of 16, this processing is only lawful if, and to the extent that, consent is given or authorized by the holder of parental responsibility for the child. Member States may provide by law for a lower age for these purposes, provided that this lower age is not less than 13 years.
The controller makes a reasonable effort to verify, in such a case, that the consent is given or authorized by the holder of parental responsibility for the child, taking into account the technological means available.